iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Sunshine Anderson

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Though she sang in musicals and talent shows throughout her childhood, Charlotte, NC native Sunshine Anderson was discovered while she was waiting in line in a cafeteria at North Carolina Central University, the institution where she earned a B.S. in criminal justice. A friend of producer/Soulife A&R Vice President Mike City heard Anderson humming while she waited and introduced her to City. After she graduated from college, Anderson moved to Washington, D.C., and took a government job in human resources, but eventually relocated to Los Angeles, where she worked with City on her debut and found a manager in critically acclaimed singer Macy Gray. Propelled by the single "Heard It All Before," Anderson's first album — 2001's Your Woman — reached number two on Billboard's R&B albums chart and eventually went gold, selling over 800,000 copies. Sunshine at Midnight, released on Mathew Knowles' Music World label and featuring assistance from Raphael Saadiq (as well as City), was released nearly six years later and did not fare nearly as well. With the exception of one track, Anderson's third album, The Sun Shines Again (2010), was produced entirely by City.

Top Songs

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

Sunshine Jocelyn Sian Anderson

Born:

08 October 1974 in Charlotte, NC

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.