iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Victor Lewis

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A major drummer since the 1980s who is capable of swinging hard in a variety of modern settings, Victor Lewis has been a strong asset on a countless number of sessions. His parents were musicians who toured with territory bands. Lewis studied cello, piano (he had four years of classical lessons), and then drums. Born in Omaha, NE, Lewis had his first local gigs when he was 15, and after graduating from high school he was a music major at the University of Nebraska. After his band opened for the Herbie Hancock Sextet in 1972, Lewis was encouraged by Buster Williams and Billy Hart to move to New York. After a brief stay in Minnesota, Lewis did relocate to N.Y.C. in 1974, and soon he was in great demand. He performed with many top artists including Woody Shaw, Carla Bley, David Sanborn, and Dexter Gordon; between 1980 and 1991 he was a member of Stan Getz's quartet, which also included pianist Kenny Barron and bassist Rufus Reid. For a period in the 1990s he was well featured with Horizon (a group he co-led with Bobby Watson). In addition to his playing abilities, Lewis is well known for encouraging young talent, while his compositional skills have resulted in some of his songs being recorded by other jazz musicians. Lewis has led sessions of his own for Red, AudioQuest, and Enja. In 2007 he was reunited with his former Getz quartet rhythm section mates Barron and Reid to record We Used to Dance (with session leader Joel Frahm on tenor sax). ~ Scott Yanow

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Victor Vann Lewis

Born:

20 May 1950 in Omaha, NE

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s

Contemporaries