iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Alejandra Guzmán

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Singer/actress Alejandra Guzman was born into a performing family, the daughter of Mexican actress Silvia Pinal and Mexican rock star Enrique Guzman. Appropriately enough for a celebrity baby, she made her first TV appearance when she was just two months old. She spent her childhood preparing to be a well-known performer in her own right, singing, dancing and traveling with her mom's theatrical troupe. Following her mother's wishes, she didn't pursue a perfoming career fully until she finished school; after she graduated, the 17 year-old Guzman appeared in a production of Mame with her mother. From that day, she knew she wanted to be a singer.

After teaming up with producer Miguel Blasco, Guzman recorded her debut album Bye Mama, which was number one in Mexico within days of its release. She released albums almost yearly after her debut and enjoyed a large, enthusiastic fanbase throughout Latin America. Though Guzman encountered some personal problems in the mid- and late '90s, including a stay in rehab and a divorce, she brought her career full circle in 1998 by appearing onstage with her mother once more, this time in a production of Gypsy, and released her twelfth album Algo Natural in 1999.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Alejandra Gabriela Guzmán Pinal

Born:

09 February 1968 in Mexico City, Mexico

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries