iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Andy Fairweather Low

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The seven million people who bought Eric Clapton's Unplugged album and the countless more who saw the MTV Unplugged TV show experienced the work of Andy Fairweather Low, who served as Clapton's backup guitarist/vocalist. But probably few in that giant audience knew that Fairweather Low had once been a teen idol and had an extensive recorded catalog in groups and as a solo star. Born in Cardiff, Wales, Fairweather Low formed Amen Corner in the mid-'60s, for which he served as lead singer. The group scored six U.K. hits from 1967 to 1969, the biggest of which was the number one "(If Paradise Is) Half as Nice." Its success put Fairweather Low's attractive face on the bedroom walls of teenage girls all over Britain. Amen Corner broke up at the end of the '60s and evolved into the more progressive Fair Weather, which scored a hit with "Natural Sinner" in 1970, but broke up in 1971. Fairweather Low retired for several years, but returned as a solo artist in 1974 and made a series of albums through 1980, reaching the U.K. Top Ten with the singles "Reggae Tune" and "Wide Eyed and Legless." Gradually, however, he began to work as a sideman to more prominent British musicians, notably ex-Pink Floyd leader Roger Waters, and with the ARMS benefit group in 1987. He toured Japan with George Harrison and Eric Clapton in 1991 and has since been part of Clapton's backup band. Fairweather Low began touring with Bill Wyman's Rhythm Kings and, in 2006, hit the road again with Waters for the Dark Side of the Moon Tour.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Andrew Fairweather-Low

Born:

02 August 1948 in Cardiff, South Glamorgan, Wales

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries