iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Ben Jelen

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

New York City-based multi-instrumentalist Ben Jelen writes lush orchestral pop songs that celebrate the breadth and complexity of human emotion. The nomadic tunesmith — he's lived in England, Scotland, Texas, and New Jersey — spent his formative years honing his skills on the guitar, violin, and piano, occasionally sitting in with friends' bands. He made a self-produced demo while working as an engineer at a local studio, and was discovered by a Calvin Klein marketing executive at a Jane's Addiction concert who wanted to offer Jelen a shot at a modeling career. Jelen declined, but piqued the interest of the now-revealed CEO of Fearless Management, Joseph Janus, with his enthusiasm for a career in music. Janus signed on as the young artist's manager and figured prominently in his signing with Madonna's Maverick Recording Company. Jelen released his debut, Give It All Away, in March 2004. The ecologically themed Ex-Sensitive arrived in 2007. The album had a decidedly more organic sound and pulled much of its inspiration from the pop music of the '60s and '70s.

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

Benjamin Ivan Jelen

Born:

08 July 1979 in Scotland

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries