iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Big Daddy Kinsey

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Long before Lester "Big Daddy" Kinsey and his clan hit the international blues circuit, he established himself as the modern-day blues patriarch of Gary, Indiana and as the Steel City's answer to Muddy Waters. A slide guitarist and harp blower with roots in both the Mississippi Delta and postwar Chicago styles, Kinsey worked with local bands only long enough for his sons to mature into top-flight musicians, and after 1984 (when Big Daddy recorded his debut album, Bad Situation) the family act became one of the hottest attractions in contemporary blues. Big Daddy's material ranged from deep blues in the Muddy Waters vein to hard-rocking blues with touches of funk and even reggae, courtesy of sons Donald and Ralph (who venture even further afield in their own outings as the Kinsey Report). In the early '90s Kinsey released one of the most successful albums of his career, I Am the Blues, which featured contributions from Buddy Guy, James Cotton, Sugar Blue, and Pinetop Perkins. On April 3, 2001 he succumbed to prostate cancer, dying at the age of 74. ~ Jim O'Neal, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Lester Kinsey

Born:

18 March 1927 in Pleasant Grove, MS

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s

Influencers

Followers

Contemporaries