iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Billy Childs Trio

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

One of the most promising of the pianist-composers of the 1990s, Billy Childs is a superb player and an underrated writer. He toured with J.J. Johnson (with whom he made his recording debut), graduated from USC, had an important association with Freddie Hubbard (1978-1984), and led Night Flight (a group with Dianne Reeves). Childs recorded four albums as a leader for Windham Hill Jazz (starting in 1988) and one for Stretch; started writing commissioned works in 1992 (including a 1994 concerto for the Monterey Jazz Festival), and has worked with Allan Holdsworth, Eddie Daniels, Bobby Hutcherson, and Branford Marsalis, among others, in addition to leading his own regular quartet. Beginning with 2001's Night Sessions, Childs came to even wider recognition as a member of trumpeter Chris Botti's ensemble. With Botti, the pianist has appeared on such albums as 2002's December, 2004's When I Fall in Love, 2005's To Love Again: The Duets, 2007's Italia, 2009's Live in Boston, and 2012's Impressions. In 2014, Childs paid tribute to one of his longtime idols, the late folksinger Laura Nyro, with Map to the Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

William Edward Childs

Born:

08 March 1957 in Los Angeles, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries