iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Buddy Ace

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Blues balladeer Buddy Ace was known as "The Silver Fox of the Blues" during a touring and recording career that spanned four decades. Born in Jasper, TX, on November 11, 1936, he grew up in nearby Houston, influenced by artists like Lou Rawls, Bobby "Blue" Bland, and Ivory Joe Hunter. Performing early on in gospel groups, including some with fellow singer Joe Tex, Ace shifted his focus from gospel to blues and R&B during the early '50s. During this time, he toured with the Bland and Junior Parker bands, eventually signing a record deal in 1955 with Duke/Peacock Records. In the mid-'60s, Ace scored several R&B hits, including "Nothing in the World Can Hurt Me (Except You)" and "Hold On (To This Fool)." Relocating to Los Angeles in 1970 and later to Oakland, he spent much of this period touring in and around the Bay Area. Ace continued to perform and record into the '90s with Don't Hurt No More and Silver Fox being issued in 1994. On December 26, 1994, Ace passed away in Waco, TX. ~ Tom Demalon

Top Songs

Birth Name:

James L. Land

Born:

11 November 1936 in Jasper, TX

Genre
Years Active:

'90s