iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Butch Cage

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Fiddler James "Butch" Cage was one of the last exponents of the 19th century black string band tradition, and his wild, kinetic playing represents a world that is all but lost in the current century. Born on March 16, 1894, in Hamburg, MS, Cage's first real instrument was a cane fife, and he also became a credible guitar player, but his musical soul mate was to be the fiddle, and his wild, energetic lines on the instrument had a truly African feel. He moved to southwest Louisiana following the devastating Mississippi floods of 1927, eventually settling in Zachary, where he worked a succession of menial jobs while playing string band music at house parties and church functions, often in conjunction with guitarist Willie B. Thomas. Musicologist Harry Oster heard the pair playing in Zachary in 1959, and Oster's field recordings of Cage and Thomas became a wonderful glimpse at the pre-blues black string band tradition. The duo was also a huge hit at the 1960 Newport Folk Festival, no doubt appearing to most of the audience as if they had stepped right out of the haze of a vanished era. Many fans and reviewers have called Cage a Cajun fiddler, but his approach was really from an older tradition, the African one that led to the Mississippi string band. This marvelous and haunting fiddle style can be heard on the phenomenal Country Negro Jam Sessions (Arhoolie 1961), Raise a Ruckus Tonight (Flyright 1979), and Old Time Black Southern String Band Music (Arhoolie 2006). Butch Cage died in Zachary in 1975. ~ Steve Leggett

Top Songs

Birth Name:

James Cage

Born:

16 March 1894 in Hamburg, MS

Genre
Years Active:

'40s, '50s, '60s, '70s

Contemporaries