iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Charlie Wilson

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

As lead singer for the Gap Band, Charlie Wilson sang on four number one R&B hits: "Burn Rubber (Why You Wanna Hurt Me)," "Early in the Morning," "Outstanding," and "Addicted to Your Love" — as well as the classics "You Dropped a Bomb on Me," "Yearning for Your Love," "Party Train," and "Big Fun." The band had three platinum albums and two gold certificates, and supplied hit singles for the movie soundtracks to Penitentiary III ("Sweeter Than Candy") and Keenan Ivory Wayans' I'm Gonna Git You Sucka (the title track, which reached the R&B Top 20). After a long hiatus, Wilson returned in 2000 with Bridging the Gap, issued by Interscope and sporting appearances by Snoop Dogg and Nate Dogg (the smooth "Big Pimpin'") and Case (on the duet ballad "Another Man"). The album became an R&B hit and brushed the Top 200 album chart as well. His 2005 LP Charlie, Last Name Wilson hit the Top Ten thanks to the success of the title track and "Magic." Uncle Charlie, highlighted by "Supa Sexxy" (featuring T-Pain and Jamie Foxx), followed in 2009 and reached number two; the album, as well as "There Goes My Baby,” were nominated for Grammy Awards. Released in 2010, Just Charlie landed in the Top 20, and the ballad "You Are" was nominated for two Grammy Awards. Love, Charlie followed in early 2013.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Charles Wilson

Born:

29 January 1953 in Tulsa, OK

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Followers

Contemporaries