iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Corey Hart

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The hit single "Sunglasses at Night" propelled Canadian pop star Corey Hart to the top of the charts and helped his debut album, 1983's First Offense, become a major hit in the United States and Canada. Born in Montreal on May 31, 1962, he traveled frequently as a child, living in the Bahamas with his father, but primarily following his mother through Mexico, Spain, and Florida, among other places. His early efforts to sign with Canadian record companies were fruitless; he then went to New York, worked for a while, and returned to Canada, eventually signing a contract with Aquarius Records. His cool, athletic good looks made it easy to promote him as a post-teen sex symbol, but while his songwriting never managed to get very deep, he sang with a passion that made his songs appealing. Boy in the Box, the 1985 follow-up to his debut, produced a hit single with "Never Surrender," which would remain his highest-charting song. His next album, Fields of Fire, met with some commercial success, but after that, his fortunes began to wane in the United States. His next two albums garnered little attention and 1990's Bang was his last with Aquarius. 1992's Attitude and Virtue was his first album with Sire/Warner, before he joined Columbia and released a self-titled album in 1996 and 1998's Jade, which Hart describes as his best-sung album to date. He continues to write songs and lives in the Bahamas with his wife and three daughters. ~ Stacia Proefrock

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Corey Mitchell Hart

Born:

31 May 1962 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries