iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Dave Angel

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A child of the London acid-house explosion, British-born DJ and producer Dave Angel makes Detroit-styled techno with strong jazz and soul influences. One of the first artists of international renown to take Motor City futurism to a major-label level, Angel (born Dave Gooden) signed with Island's Blunted sub-label in 1996 and recorded his debut long-form release, Tales of the Unexpected. Previously, Angel released EPs through the Black Market, Love, Apollo, and R&S labels, as well as his own Rotation label, which was established following a string of charting hits in the early '90s, including the "Nightmare Mix" of pop group Eurythmics' "Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This)." The son of a jazz musician, Angel's roots are in bebop and modern jazz (as both a fanatic and a radio jockey) as much as in the Detroit-styled techno he is more often known for. Although he lived the common inner-city experience of crime and drugs, Angel glommed onto the burgeoning acid house scene in the late '80s after a series of jail sentences and the death of his father. Self-taught as both a producer and musician, Angel drew heavily in style and mood from original Detroit luminaries such as Juan Atkins, Derrick May, and Eddie Fowlkes. A DJ of renown, Angel's following (both on the decks and on wax) has been strongest in Germany, where the hardcore, trance, and techno scenes regularly attract audiences far in excess of the house-centered U.K. and American scenes. His second album, Globetrotting, gained release on 4th & Broadway in 1997. Released from his Island deal the following year, Angel returned with two EPs, a two-disc mix album (39 Flavours of Tech Funk), and a second mix release via the X-Mix series.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

David Gooden

Born:

13 May 1966 in Chelsea, London, England

Genre
Years Active:

'90s

Influencers

Contemporaries