iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Demetrius

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Demétrius is one of the precursors of the Brazilian rock genre that appeared in the '80s. Writing songs in English and versions in Portuguese, he recorded eight LPs and CDs from 1961 to 1999 and had great popular success in the '60s and '70s. He wrote songs in English in the rock genre, like "Hold Me So Tight," recorded in the late '50s by Young. He had several hits in the '60s, like "A Bruxa" (Baby Santiago), "O Ritmo Da Chuva," his version of John Gummoe's "Rhythm of the Rain," and "Voltou a Carta" (his version of "Return to Sender," Elvis Presley's hit). In 1966, Wanderléa also had success in her re-recording of "Ternura," Demétrius' version of Estelle Levitt's "Somehow It Got To Be Tomorrow Today"; the song was incorporated to Wanderléa's image, as she became known as "Ternurinha." In the '70s, Demétrius continued to have success as a composer and interpreter, recording hits like "Ei, Meu Pai" and "Nas Voltas Do Mundo." His sertanejo (redneck) compositions were recorded by artists like Ari Toledo, also with success. ~ Alvaro Neder

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Demétrio Zahra Neto

Born:

28 March 1942

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s