iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Dick Sudhalter

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Dick Sudhalter has had an unusual dual career as a superior trad-oriented cornetist and as a jazz journalist. The crowning achievement of his latter career was the co-authorship (with Philip Evans and William Dean-Myatt) of the superb Bix Beiderbecke biography Bix: Man and Legend. Less known is that Sudhalter has long been a fine improviser himself. He grew up in Boston and played in England in the 1960s (organizing the New Paul Whiteman Orchestra). Since returning to the U.S., Sudhalter has freelanced on the classic jazz scene, played with the New York Jazz Repertory Company and the Classic Jazz Quartet, and recorded for several labels including Audiophile and Challenge. ~ Scott Yanow

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Richard Merrill Sudhalter

Born:

28 December 1938 in Boston, MA

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s

Contemporaries