iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Dieselboy

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The jungle scene has always been centered in Britain, leaving Americans to watch from afar, import the records, and spin occasionally (though rarely very well). Damian Higgins reversed the trends a little bit with his nation-trotting gigs and frequent mix albums released as Dieselboy. Born in Pennsylvania, Higgins began DJing during the early '90s and organized house parties in and around Philadelphia. By 1993, the sound of jungle had begun pumping up America as well as Britain, and Dieselboy made the switch to drum'n'bass. He DJed at jungle events all around America and helmed 1996's Suburban Base jump-up compilation Drum & Bass Selection USA. Another Sub Base mix album, 97 Octane, followed in 1997. Dieselboy's next two albums (A Soldier's Story, System Upgrade) appeared on Moonshine, the premier American mix label. In mid-1999, Higgins began his production career with a single ("Atlantic State") for the respected British concern Technical Itch Recordings, and another single, "Descent," followed later that year for Palm Pictures. Dieselboy's 2000 release, The 6ixth Session, combined a mix disc with a full one of productions. ~ John Bush

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Damien Higgins

Born:

1972 in Tarpon Springs, FL

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s

Contemporaries