iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

DJ Ötzi

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Few Austrians have made as much of a stir in the pop music world as DJ Ötzi, otherwise known as Gerry Friedle. The bleached blond from Tyrol became a sensation in late 2001 by turning classic party songs into dance tracks, winning loads of fans and selling millions of singles in the process. But his work has also earned him plenty of scorn from the media, especially in the U.K., with some journalists labeling his music as overtly disposable. Friedle's initial goal in life was to be a farmer; a plan he was forced to abandon due to a fear of cows. He then tried his hand as a cook, but gave that up for a life as a tramp. Fortunately, his vagabond existence didn't last long; he discovered a passion for playing music and singing, and eventually became a DJ in the Austrian countryside. Testicular cancer threatened Ötzi's life in 1998, but he beat the illness and went on to launch a career as a recording artist. His first single, "Anton Aus Tyrol," was a massive hit throughout Central Europe in 2000. The following year, he pushed Madonna from the number one spot in the German singles charts with "Hey Baby (Uhh, Ahh)." That song went on to have a magnificent run in charts all over Europe — including the U.K., where it stole the number one spot from Bob the Builder — while Ötzi went on to launch a brand of flavored milk. "Do Wah Diddy" was the Austrian entertainer's next single; much like its predecessor, it charted all over Europe, including the U.K.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Gerhard Friedle

Born:

07 January 1971 in St. Johann, Tirol, Austria

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries