iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Dr. Ring-Ding

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A singer who was at the forefront of Germany's ska revival scene, Dr. Ring-Ding first fell in love with Jamaican music in 1987 when he joined the ska outfit El Bosso & die Ping Pongs. In 1992 he left the group to form his own Dr. Ring-Ding & the Senior Allstars, who went on to release five albums before the Doctor went solo. A collaboration with the odd and loud band H Blockx produced a cover of Johnny Cash's "Ring of Fire" in 2000 and two years later the title track to the group's album Get in the Ring. That same year his solo single "Doctor's Darling" landed in the Top 20 of Germany's Black Music charts and displayed that he had moved beyond ska and onto reggae and dancehall. In 2007 he handpicked his biggest hits and some rarities for the career-spanning Back & Forth compilation. ~ David Jeffries

Birth Name:

Richard Young

Born:

1970

Genre
Years Active:

'00s

Contemporaries