iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

George Dalaras

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Dubbed "the Greek Bruce Springsteen," laiki superstar Yiorgas (George) Dalaras ranks among the biggest pop music phenomenons to hit the Mediterranean in decades. Born in Nea Kokkinia, Piraeus, in 1950, he was the son of rembetika performer Loukas Ntaralas, and made his recorded debut on his father's 1965 recording of "Wry Thorn." By the age of 17, Dalaras was already working as a professional singer, and soon cut his first solo record, "Expectation." In 1968, he issued his debut LP, The Station, a major hit which became the first of well over 40 albums he released during his career in a variety of styles ranging from dhimotka folk songs to the music of Mikis Theodorakis and Giannis Markopoulos; he even learned rudimentary Spanish to cut a number of Latin American and flamenco standards in collaboration with guitarist Al Di Meola. In 1983, Dalaras performed two sold-out shows at Athens' Olympic Stadium before crowds in excess of 80,000 people nightly. While remaining a star primarily in his native land, his reputation did extend to the global music community, and he played many of the world's most legendary venues, including Paris' Olympia Theatre and New York City's Radio City Music Hall. A career retrospective, The Very Best of George Dalaras, appeared in 2000.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

George Daralas

Born:

1950 in Nea Kokkinia, Piraeus

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries