iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Giusy Ferreri

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Giusy Ferreri is a pop singer from Italy who rose to fame with a second-place showing on the reality show X Factor. Born on April 17, 1979, in Palermo, Italy, she originally made her recording debut as Gaetana in 2005 with the largely unsuccessful single "Il Party." A few years later she auditioned for the first season of X Factor, a televised talent show that had originated in the United Kingdom, where it propelled Leona Lewis to fame in 2006. Not only was Ferreri selected to appear on the show, she proceeded to compete strongly throughout the 12-week season, ultimately finishing runner-up behind the winner, Aram Quartet. In the wake of her strong finish on the show, she signed a recording contract with Sony BMG and released the six-song EP Non Ti Scordar Mai di Me. Both the title track (written by Italian pop star Tiziano Ferro) and the EP itself were chart-topping smash hits.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Josefa Gaetana Ferreri

Born:

17 April 1979 in Palermo, Sicily, Italy

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries