iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Guizmo

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Named after the cuddly Gremlins character, French-Senegalese MC Guizmo, aka Lamine Diakite, rapidly became one of the Gallic hip-hop scene's breakout stars. Raised in Villeneuve-la-Garenne, he grew up listening to his mother's collection of classic Motown records, but after developing a love of rap as a teenager, was taken under the wing of Alpha Wann, who invited him to join the band's street collective, L'Entourage. After making a name for himself through various rap battles, YouTube videos of his freestyle skills, and guest appearances on tracks by Saké and Selah Sue, he released his own street album, Normal, in 2011. A year later, he appeared on the Booska Tape, Vol. 1 mixtape, left L'Entourage due to "creative differences," and scored a hit with "Maman STP" before issuing his debut studio effort, La Banquise. ~ Jon O'Brien, Rovi

Top Songs

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

Cyril Célestin

Born:

11 April 1972 in Paris, France

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s