iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Huey

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

St. Louis rapper Huey (aka Baby Huey) started dropping beats with a friend on his neighborhood block of Arlington Ave. during his mid-teens, taking inspiration from fellow Dirty South stars like Chingy, Nelly, and Ludacris. Writing songs was something fun to do, but when Huey's older brother brought in music veteran Angela Richardson, Huey's ambitions became more serious. Richardson was cultivating a rap group at the time, and it wasn't long until Huey's sharp-witted rhymes became front and center. Songs such as "Oh" and "Pop, Lock & Drop It" became local favorites among DJs and promoters, further pushing Huey's mixtapes into college campuses and other surrounding mediums. One of these mixes, Unsigned Hype, which sold out of its 8,000 copies, caught the ear of producer TJ Chapman. Chapman later introduced the budding rapper to Mickey "MeMpHiTz" Wright, Vice President of A&R at Jive Records, in early 2006. The Notebook Paper, Huey's Jive debut album, appeared in mid-2007.

Birth Name:

Lawrence Franks Jnr.

Born:

01 January 1989 in St. Louis, MO

Genre
Years Active:

'00s

Influencers

Contemporaries