iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jack Dangers

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Jack Dangers has become a source of inspiration — recognized and unrecognized — for many throughout the spectrum of electronica; just as Dangers himself was inspired as a young teenager by the cut up experimental electronics of Cabaret Voltaire and the techno-pop of Kraftwerk, there's little doubt that Dangers' output as the braintrust of Meat Beat Manifesto helped inspire the drum'n'bass, big beat, and trip-hop movements of the '90s, along with playing significant roles in industrial, acid house, and ambient techno.

Born Jack Corrigan in Swindon, England (born 1967), Dangers cut his teeth in the mid-'80s with future MBM accomplice Johnny Stephens in Perennial Divide. While his band was still active, he initiated Meat Beat for what he had planned to be a one-off, an outlet to release "I Got the Fear." Several albums later, Dangers' boundary-free, politically conscious outlet had become a prime player in the dance music community, gleaning as much influence from the likes of the Bomb Squad production team as he influenced others.

Dangers began racking up a number of production and remixing credits in the early '90s, helping out his friends in Consolidated and Disposable Heroes of Hiphoprisy and remixing David Bowie, Bush, and Depeche Mode. He also paid a debt to Public Enemy by helping produce the He Got Game soundtrack and started the Tino Corp. label with video director Ben Stokes. In 2001, the Shadow label released Hello Friends!, a mix CD from Dangers that showcased the Tino Corp. catalog.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

John Corrigan

Born:

1967 in Swindon, England

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s