iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jacques Higelin

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Jacques Higelin was born in Brou-sur-Chantereine, a working-class village east of Paris, on October 18, 1940. Jacques' father was both a railroad worker and a music enthusiast who supported his son's love of performing from a young age. Jacques' interests turned toward jazz, and he began singing at the cinemas and on radio competitions while still a boy. By his early teens, he had quit school and gotten work as a stunt man, earning small contracts at first, but soon performing full-time. His film work had him rubbing shoulders with people like Sidney Bechet and film composer Henri Crolla, who taught him guitar. After a brief stint at the René Simon School of Drama and two years of military service, Higelin went back to working in cinema and café-theater. By the mid-'60s, he had made a name for himself, and was offered his first opportunity to record. Douze Chansons d'Avant le Deluge was shortly followed by Quinze Chansons d'Avant le Deluge, both renderings of Boris Vian's songs recorded with Brigitte Fontaine. Higelin continued to turn even more attention toward music, using the medium to express his leftist political ideals. The early '70s found Higelin as a beloved native son of the Parisian artistic underground. In 1971 he released his first solo record, Jacques "Crabouif" Higelin, comprised entirely of his own compositions. He found a new voice in the mid-'70s rock era with his record BBH 75, followed by Irradie a few years later. Musical grit combined with a poet's attention to verse would come to characterize his career. Through the '80s and '90s and into the new millennium, Higelin has continued to write and record prolifically, releasing a new project every few years straight up to 2006's Amor Doloroso. ~ Evan C. Gutierrez

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Jacques Joseph Victor Higelin

Born:

18 October 1940 in Brou-sur-Chantereine, France

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries