iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jimmy Somerville

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Singer Jimmy Somerville lent his soaring falsetto to two of the premier dance-pop outfits of the '80s, Bronski Beat and the Communards, before embarking on a solo career. Born in Glasgow, Scotland on June 22, 1961, he co-founded Bronski Beat in 1984; from the band's debut single "Smalltown Boy" onward, Somerville's songs dealt openly with his own homosexuality, a recurring theme that met with surprisingly little commercial resistance, as both the record and its follow-up, "Why?," cracked the U.K. Top Ten. The much-acclaimed album Age of Consent preceded Bronski Beat's 1985 cover of Donna Summer's disco anthem "I Feel Love," but soon afterward, Somerville left the group to form the Communards, a duo that topped the British charts in 1986 with a rendition of another disco classic, Thelma Houston's "Don't Leave Me This Way."

After just two successful LPs, however, Somerville opted to go solo in 1988, resurfacing the next year with a cover of Françoise Hardy's "Comment Te Dire Adieu"; the follow-up, a rendition of the Sylvester club perennial "You Make Me Feel (Mighty Real)," rocketed into the Top Five, and the LP Read My Lips was a Top 40 entry as well. A reggae-fied rendition of the Bee Gees chestnut "To Love Somebody" was next, but in the wake of 1991's "Run from Love," Somerville was absent from recording for several years, finally returning in 1995 with the LP Dare to Love. Manage the Damage followed in 1999 and Root Beer arrived a year later, with the dance-oriented Home Again released in 2004 on the Jinx label.

In 2009, he released his fifth solo effort, the acoustic covers album Suddenly Last Summer. A year later, Somerville released the first of a three-part EP trilogy with Bright Thing, followed quickly by Momentum in 2011 and Solent in 2012. Two years later, he celebrated the 30th Anniversary of the release of the Bronski Beat classic "Small Town Boy," with the release of a re-recorded version of the song. In 2015, Somerville released his sixth full-length album, the vintage disco-inspired Homage.

Top Songs

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

James Somerville

Born:

22 June 1961 in Glasgow, Scotland

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries