iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Johnny Carroll

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Part of the original rockabilly movement in the 1950s, singer/guitarist Johnny Carroll issued several oft-overlooked yet classic singles for the Decca label, including such titles as "Crazy, Crazy Lovin," "Wild, Wild Women," and "Hot Rocks." Although he never truly obtained substantial success stateside, European rockabilly audiences revered Carroll. After falling off the rock & roll radar shortly after his '50s singles, Carroll emerged once again in 1974. He immediately recorded a tribute to Gene Vincent, "Gene Vincent Rock" (also issued under the title "The Black Leather Rebel"), following it up three years later with the full-length Texabilly, as well as a few other releases during the '80s. On January 13, 1995, Carroll passed away due to liver failure, but his classic early recordings were honored a year later in the form of the 33-track compilation Rock Baby Rock It: 1955-1960.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

John Lewis Carrell

Born:

23 October 1937 in Cleburne, TX

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '80s

Influencers

Contemporaries