iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Keith Ingham

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A fine swing pianist, Keith Ingham's '90s and 2000s recordings of '30s vintage songs for the Jump label are quite enjoyable. He started playing professionally in 1964, and worked with Sandy Brown, Bruce Turner, and Wally Fawkes (among others) in England during the next decade. In 1974, Ingham recorded with Bob Wilber and Bud Freeman, and in 1978 he settled in New York. He had the opportunity to play with Benny Goodman and the World's Greatest Jazz Band, and became the musical director and pianist for Susannah McCorkle. Keith Ingham also recorded three albums with Maxine Sullivan, worked with Marty Grosz and Harry Allen, toured with the Eddie Condon Memorial Band, and has led sessions for Sackville and Stomp Off, in addition to Jump.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Keith Christopher Ingham

Born:

05 February 1942 in London, England

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries