iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Lola Beltrán, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Lola Beltrán

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

With her expressive vocals, Lola Beltrán brought ranchera or mariachi music from the barrios of Mexico to the international stage. During the four decades that she was active, Beltrán recorded more than 70 tunes with many achieving gold record status. Her hits included such classic tunes as "Huapango Torero," "La Cigarra," and "Paloma Negra." In 1982, Beltrán received la Medella del Artistica del Extranjero for her efforts as Mexico's cultural ambassador.

Beltrán was a secretary at a Mexican radio station when she was encouraged by famed singer Matilde Sanchez and Miguel Aceves Mejia. With their support, Beltrán made her professional debut as a singer in 1954. Her performances became the springboard for her career as she was overheard and signed to a recording contract by Peerless Records. In addition to her career as a vocalist, Beltrán was successful as a co-producer and actress in several films, including Cucurucucu Paloma, based on a popular song by Tomas Mendez. Beltrán celebrated her 40th anniversary in music with a concert at the Palacio del las Bellas Artes in 1994. She died following a stroke two years later.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Maria Lucial Beltrán Ruiz

Born:

07 March 1932 in El Rosario, Sinaloa, Mexico

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s

Contemporaries