iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Marit Larsen

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Initially making her foray into the Norwegian music scene as half of the teen pop duo M2M, Marit Larsen went on to become a regular on Norwegian Top 40 radio with sweet, breezy alt-rock singles like "Don't Save Me" and "Under the Surface." Larsen teamed up with Marion Raven to form M2M in 1999. The duo kicked out numerous hits during its stint in the limelight, including 1999's "Don't Say You Love Me," which hit number 21 on the U.S. charts. The duo broke up in 2002 following the so-so sales of their U.S. debut, The Big Room. Left to her own devices, Larsen got to work developing her own material over the course of the next two years. Re-emerging with a new look and a shiny new record deal with EMI, Larsen started playing live shows and making radio appearances throughout Norway on the strength of original songs like "This Time Tomorrow" and "Recent Illusion." The first singles from Larsen's solo debut, "Don't Save Me" and "Under the Surface," hit the Norwegian airwaves in early 2006, soaring into the Top Ten and securing Larsen's place as one of that year's strongest Norwegian pop artists. Under the Surface sold double platinum in Norway, and Larsen went on to win two Spellemannprisens (Norwegian Grammys) on the strength of that release. The Chase followed in 2008, led by a strong single titled "If a Song Could Get Me You," that became her first worldwide release. ~ Margaret Reges

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Marit Elisabeth Larsen

Born:

01 July 1983 in Lorenskog, Norway

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries