iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Marques Houston

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

After joining Immature/IMx as a young adolescent in the early '90s, vocalist Marques "Batman" Houston crossed over into television as a recurring cast member of Sister Sister and took on production duties with some of his IMx mates (as Platinum Status) for B2K and Destiny's Child. Along with producing some of his own material on his debut solo album, 2003's MH, he enlisted the services of Kowan "Q" Paul, Kenny Whitehead, and Platinum Status member Troy Taylor. Naked followed in April of 2005. During the interim, he appeared in Fat Albert, continued songwriting and production work (Omarion, N2U, O'Ryan, Young Rome), and popped up on a mix of 50 Cent's "Candy Shop." Veteran, released in 2007, marked Houston's 15th year in the music business and was his first solo release to top Billboard's R&B albums chart. Released in 2009, Mr. Houston didn't fare quite as well; it peaked at number 12. Undeterred, he followed it the next year with Mattress Music, a set that was his most sexually frank release to date. He later starred in Boogie Town, a film directed by Chris Stokes, his longtime manager and music producer. He signed to Shanachie for Famous, released in 2013. Almost all of the album's tracks were produced by newcomer Immanuel Jordan Rich.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Marques Barrett Houston

Born:

04 August 1981 in Los Angeles, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Followers

Contemporaries