iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Mike Ness

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The frontman for punk survivors Social Distortion, singer/guitarist Mike Ness was born April 3, 1962, in Stoneham, MA. Raised primarily in Orange County, CA, he was kicked out of his parents' house at age 15 and spent the years which followed in and out of jail and experimenting with drugs; after forming Social D in 1979, Ness' struggles with addiction deepened, and after recording the now-classic Mommy's Little Monster in 1983, his self-destructive lifestyle (vividly captured in the 1985 documentary Another State of Mind) nearly broke up the band. After getting clean and sober, Ness reconvened Social D for 1988's rootsy Prison Bound, followed in 1990 by the group's self-titled major-label debut, which launched the hit "Ball and Chain." After 1992's Somewhere Between Heaven and Hell, however, the band went on an extended hiatus, not resurfacing until White Light, White Heat, White Trash four years later. In 1999, Ness made his solo debut with Cheating at Solitaire. A covers collection, Under the Influences, followed later that same year.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Michael Ness

Born:

03 April 1962 in Stoneham, MA

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Followers

Contemporaries