iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Nancy Martinez

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Best known for her Latin-flavored 1986 club hit "For Tonight," Nancy Martinez never became a major pop star in the U.S. but fared well in dance clubs in the 1980s. The big-voiced dance diva was born in the U.S. but spent most of her pre-adult life in Montreal, where she studied classical piano as a child before studying acting and singing in high school. Martinez's debut album, Lay It Down, was released in Canada in 1983, and "Excited" became the first single from that LP. The following year, Martinez's "Sunshine Reggae" single became a major hit in Canada — its B-side was a cover of Edith Piaf's "La Vie en Rose." In 1986, the bilingual Martinez (who is fluent in both English and French) recorded "For Tonight" for the Canadian Sizzle label — and the song came out in the U.S. when "Atlantic" picked it up. It was also in 1986 that "Atlantic" released "Martinez"'s Not Just The Girl Next Door, which was produced by Teneen Ali and was full of Latin-flavored dance grooves. The album enjoyed a lot of attention from club DJs, but unfortunately, Martinez didn't record any more albums for Atlantic.

Birth Name:

26 August 1960

Born:

26 August 1960 in Quebec City, Quebec, Canada

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s