iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Percy Humphrey

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Percy and his brother, clarinetist Willie Humphrey, became well-known from the 1960s on for their playing in the erratic but enjoyable Preservation Hall Jazz Band. Percy, whose other brother was trombonist Earl Humphrey (1902-1971), was never a major musician, but he played his simple melodic leads with sincerity. He gained his initial recognition working with New Orleans brass bands, including the Eureka Brass Band. Humphrey was with George Lewis during 1951-1953 and mostly played locally, became a fixture at Preservation Hall after it opened in 1961, and toured the world with the Preservation Hall Jazz Band, performing until shortly before his death at the age of 90. Percy Humphrey, who sounded at his best on a Sweet Emma Barrett date in 1961, recorded as a leader for Riverside, Pearl, GHB, Storyville, and Smoky Mary, among other labels.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Percy Gaston Humphrey

Born:

13 January 1905 in New Orleans, LA

Genre
Years Active:

'40s, '50s, '60s, '70s, '80s

Followers

Contemporaries