iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Positive K

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Positive K scored a major rap hit with 1992's "I Got a Man." Leading up to that, the Bronx-born rapper cut a few underground compilation appearances, including one — "I'm Not Havin' It," a duet with MC Lyte — that upped his profile significantly. A guest spot on Grand Puba's debut album, along with a self-released, Big Daddy Kane-produced single ("Nightshift"), set the stage for The Skills Dat Pay da Bills. His debut full-length, released on Island subsidiary 4th & Broadway, balanced Nation of Islam themes with gangsta-isms and more pop-based moments. Meanwhile, he kept his Creative Control label in operation, signing and cultivating new talent.

Top Songs

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

Darryl Gibson

Born:

1967 in New York, NY [The Bronx]

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Followers

Contemporaries