iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Prodigy, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Prodigy

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Generally acknowledged as the more lyrically gifted member of the New York hardcore rap duo Mobb Deep, Prodigy debuted as a solo artist in 2000 with H.N.I.C. on Loud Records. He returned to the solo arena in 2007 with Return of the Mac, a Koch release produced entirely by the Alchemist. H.N.I.C., Pt. 2 landed in 2008, just as the rapper was beginning a three-and-a-half-year sentence on unlawful gun possession charges. He would use the time in prison to work on his autobiography, My Infamous Life, which was released in 2011. H.N.I.C. 3 followed in 2012 with a mix of hard prison stories and lighter material, like the album's leadoff single with Wiz Khalifa, "Co-Pilot."

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Albert Johnson

Born:

02 November 1974 in Queens, New York, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Followers

Contemporaries