iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Putte Wickman

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Putte Wickman was born on September 10, 1924, in the Swedish town of Falun. He learned the clarinet, and by the time he left school he was ready for a professional career in Sweden. When he started out, bebop was just becoming the rage, and he adapted quite easily. He performed with Simon Brehm and Charlie Norman for a period, but eventually moved out on his own to start his own gospel/jazz group with pianist Reinhold Svensson. The two performed together in Stockholm until the mid-'50s, when Wickman dropped off to play with various other jazz artists and lead a big band at the Stockholm Grand Hotel. He worked with Jimmy Raney, Lars Gullin, and Svend Asmussen until finally he tried his luck in the United States, landing in New York City in 1959. He performed in America for a long time, appearing at Carnegie Hall among other places. He began touring internationally in the '70s, mostly as a solo act. By the '90s, he was not only still playing live but recording again, appearing at the Swedish Jazz Festival among other engagements.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Hans-Olof Wickman

Born:

10 September 1924 in Borlänge, Sweden

Genre
Years Active:

'40s, '50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s

Influencers

Contemporaries