iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Raphael

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Spanish pop star Rafael Martos was born in May 5, 1943. At the age of nine, Raphael came in first place at a children's festival where contestants from all over Europe were competing. In 1966, Raphael represented Spain at the Eurovision festival with his song "Yo Soy Aquel" and one more time the following year with "Hablemos de Amor." By that time, the artist's popularity was reaching America, allowing him to perform at New York's Madison Square Garden. Raphael's acting career started in 1962, playing a role in the movie Te Voy a Contar Mi Vida, directed by Antonio de Amo. A starring role was played by Raphael in the 1966 movie Cuando Tú No Estas. One of Raphael's major achievements has been learning different languages to reach as many people as possible, singing and recording in English, French, Italian, and even Japanese, performing at the most important venues around the world such as New York's Carnegie Hall, Paris' Olympia, Moscow's Bolshoi, and Sydney's Opera House. In 1987, Raphael celebrated his 25th career anniversary, making history for being able to reunite 114,000 fans at Santiago Bernabeu's stadium. In 1998, the artist published his biography in a 569-page book called ¿Y Mañana Qué? ~ Drago Bonacich

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Miguel Rafael Martos Sánchez

Born:

05 May 1943 in Linares, Spain

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries