iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Richie Havens

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Distinctive folk singer Richie Havens recorded three albums before he hit the charts in 1968 with Something Else Again, but it was his appearance at the Woodstock festival in 1969 that enormously benefited his career. Havens' first album after that exposure, Alarm Clock, made the Top 30 and produced a Top 20 single in "Here Comes the Sun." He became an international touring success and, by the end of the '70s, had abandoned recording, turning entirely to live work. Simple Things ended Havens' studio drought in 1987 and in 1991, he signed to Sony Music and released Now. Nobody Left to Crown was issued by Verve Forecast in 2008. Havens died of a heart attack in April 2013 at the age of 72.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Richard Pierce Havens

Born:

21 January 1941 in Brooklyn, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Followers

Contemporaries