Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Roy Black

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.


Born as Gerhard Hollerich on January 25, 1943, German romantic ballad singer Roy Black started in the pop music business as a rock & roll artist, forming the group Roy Black & His Cannons in 1963 at the age of 20, taking the stage name Roy Black from his dark hair color and a lifelong fascination with the American singer and songwriter Roy Orbison. The group signed a contract with Polydor Records, but the label increasingly pushed Black as a solo artist, and by the late '60s Black had been entirely recast as a singer of lushly orchestrated romantic pop ballads, becoming one of Germany's most successful recording artists through the early '70s. Beginning in 1967 Black began appearing in a string of German movies and television shows, usually always musical comedies. His career as a pop singer faded, but he was on the verge of a comeback when he died on October 9, 1991, reportedly of heart failure, although his history of alcoholism and substance abuse led some to speculate that he deliberately overdosed on various medications in order to take his own life. ~ Steve Leggett

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Hollerich, Gerhard


25 January 1943 in Augsburg, Germany

Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s