iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Samy Deluxe

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

German rapper and producer Samy Deluxe earned media comparison to American superstar Jay-Z for his eloquent and imaginative rhymes. Born Samuel Sorge in Hamburg on December 19, 1977, he discovered hip hop as a teenager, finding it the perfect outlet for his angst and frustration. After a stint with the No Nonsens collective, in 1997 Deluxe (aka Sam Semlia, Wickeda MC, and the Big Baus of the Nauf) began recording for Jan Eißfeldt's Eimsbush label, issuing a series of mixtapes as well as several recordings as a member of the trio Dynamite Deluxe. His breakthrough effort was 2000's "Füchse," a collaboration with the group Absolute Beginner, followed a year later by the release of his first full-length LP, a self-titled release credited to Samy Deluxe. In 2003 he resurfaced alongside rapper Afrob as ASD, releasing the album Wer Hätte das Gedacht? The solo Verdammtnochma! appeared a year later, in conjunction with Deluxe's guest appearance on the Christina Milian hit "Dip It Low." After forming his own Deluxe Records label in 2005, the rapper followed a clutch of singles and mixtapes with the full-length Splash Exclusive.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Samy Sorge

Born:

19 December 1977

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries