iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Steve Tyrell, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Steve Tyrell

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Producer, composer, and singer Steve Tyrell was born and raised in Texas, cutting his teeth in local R&B bands before relocating to New York at age 18 and landing a staff position at Scepter Records. As the label's head of A&R and promotion, Tyrell championed the classic Burt Bacharach/Hal David-composed recordings of Dionne Warwick and also recruited singer B.J. Thomas, producing his hits "Hooked on a Feeling" and "Raindrops Keep Fallin' on My Head." In the years to follow, Tyrell additionally made his mark as a hit songwriter, co-writing the gold-selling number one hit "How Do You Talk to an Angel" for the Heights and the Jamie Walters smash "Hold On," as well as working on music for film (Mystic Pizza, Midnight Crossing, and The Brady Bunch Movie, among others) and television. He returned to performing in 1991, singing "The Way You Look Tonight" on the soundtrack to Father of the Bride, then had two more cuts on the soundtrack to Father of the Bride, Pt. 2 in 1995. An album of standards, A New Standard, followed in 1999; it was a Top Five hit on the jazz charts and was still listed in those charts two years after its release. Tyrell followed it with a second album, Standard Time, in 2001. The holiday-themed This Time of the Year arrived in 2002, followed in 2003 by another album of pop standards, This Guy's in Love. In 2005 Tyrell released Songs of Sinatra on the Hollywood label; it was followed a year later by The Disney Standards. Tyrell's seventh album, Back to Bacharach, was released in 2008. Tyrell returned in 2012 with his homage to the Great American Songbook, I'll Take Romance. Tyrell continued his salute to standards in 2013 with the Concord release It's Magic: The Songs of Sammy Cahn. The album coincided with Tyrell's New York residency at The Café Carlyle, where the Great American Songbook has been celebrated for decades. ~ Jason Ankeny & Al Campbell, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Stephen Louis Bilao III

Born:

19 December 1944 in Palo Pinto County, TX

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries