iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

The Grouch

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The Grouch was a founding member of the Living Legends crew, a loose collective of MCs and DJs from the Bay Area, Japan, and Europe. The Living Legends eschewed the gangsta posing that dominated the hip-hop community, especially on the West Coast, in favor of clear-eyed raps about real-life issues. They coupled this with a grassroots approach to the music business, choosing to self-release and market their prodigious output. After forming the Legends crew with Oakland's Mystik Journeymen, Grouch released Don't Talk to Me, his first album, on the Living Legends' label. It would mark the beginning of an incredibly prolific recording schedule that would also find the Grouch doing his own production work. In 1996, he released Nothing Changes on cassette only; it was later remastered and issued on CD. Success Is Destiny and F**k the Dumb appeared in 1997 and 1998; various singles and EP releases rounded out the decade. It was also around this time that the Legends crew moved its base of operations from Oakland to Los Angeles, where a portion of its membership — Murs, Scarub, and Eligh — had originally resided before moving to the Bay Area. In 2000, the Grouch and Eligh issued G & E Music; that same year They Don't Have This arrived, which was widely regarded as the best work of the Grouch's career. Crusader for Justice followed in 2002. It featured instrumental contributions from the Grouch's father, Stu Blank, who played organ and guitar. (Blank, a renowned Bay Area musician, passed away soon after the recording sessions after a battle with skin cancer.) In February of 2003, the Servin' Justice DVD was released, featuring music videos, live footage, and interviews with the Grouch and members of the Living Legends crew.

Top Songs

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

Corey Scoffern

Born:

20 May 1975 in Oakland, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries