iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Yung Berg, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Yung Berg

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Chicago native Yung Berg sat in the music industry background for the first half of the 2000s before his "Sexy Lady" jam blew up in 2007. At 15 years of age, he already had a record deal, signed to DMX's fledgling Bloodline Records, but his parents hastily pulled him out, sending him off to a military boarding school in Montana in 2001. After returning from school a few years later, he moved out to Los Angeles to get his career going again. In 2005, Berg jumped at the opportunity to work with Disturbing tha Peace member and Chicago rapper Shawnna as a hype man and as vocal/writing support in the studio. Soon, Berg was making bigger moves. He established his Yung Boss imprint, ghostwrote for other rappers, and his production team, Yung Bosses (of which he is a part with JFK and Rob Holiday), scored tracks for Eve, Juelz Santana, Memphis Bleek, and also Shawnna. When he sent the "Sexy Lady" single out to L.A. radio, it became a local hit. Labels were approaching the young rapper left and right with major deals, but he eventually settled with Epic Records. The six-track EP Almost Famous was released in July 2007. The hit single "Sexy Can I," a collaboration with singer Ray J, appeared before Berg's debut full-length, Look What You Made Me, landed in the summer of 2008.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Christian Ward

Born:

09 September 1985 in Chicago, IL

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries