iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Zo!, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Zo!

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A keyboardist first, and also a bassist, guitarist, drummer, and producer, Lorenzo "Zo!" Ferguson balanced his love for music and baseball throughout his childhood. The native Detroiter was drafted as an outfielder by the Toronto Blue Jays in 1996, rounds ahead of then-future MLB all-stars Orlando Hudson, Juan Pierre, and Barry Zito. Ferguson accepted a full-ride baseball scholarship to Western Kentucky, however, and earned a degree in graphic design. Shortly thereafter, in 2001, he began his recording career with Ablyss, the first of several instrumental releases. His profile increased throughout the next several years as he issued albums like Passion & Definition (2004), the Asylum 7 collaboration Overdue Process (2009), and a pair of covers EPs dubbed Just Visiting, in which he was joined by guest vocalists on reinterpretations of songs by Anita Baker, Minnie Riperton, the Jones Girls, and Don Blackman. All the while, he was earning a Master's degree in special education and logging hours of session work with the likes of Athletic Mic League, Slum Village, Platinum Pied Pipers, and members of the extended Foreign Exchange family. His SunStorm, released in July 2010, was the culmination of his frequent run-ins with the Foreign Exchange and its many affiliates. It featured collaborations with Phonte, Darien Brockington, Carlitta Durand, and YahZarah, as well as Sy Smith, Lady Alma, and Monica Blaire. In May 2013, he released a sharper second album on Foreign Exchange's label, titled ManMade. Many of his familiar associates, along with Gwen Dunn, 1-O.A.K., Choklate, Jeanne Jolly, Anthony David, and Carmen Rogers, took part.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Lorenzo Ferguson

Born:

11 September 1978 in Southfield, MI

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries