iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Waka Flocka Flame

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Waka Flocka, also known as Waka Flocka Flame, is a Southern rapper associated with Gucci Mane and his So Icey Entertainment enterprise. Born Juaquin Malphurs on May 31, 1986, in Jamaica, Queens, New York, he moved to Riverdale, Georgia, at age nine and later based himself in Atlanta, Georgia, where he launched his rap career. He cites influences that include Eazy-E and Lil Jon in addition to Gucci Mane. He was taken under Gucci Mane's wing, and was added to his Brick Squad collective, which also includes OJ da Juiceman, Frenchie, and Wooh da Kid. Waka Flocka made his solo mixtape debut in 2009 with Shoot Me or Salute Me, the first of numerous mixtape releases that year. Also in 2009 he scored his first commercial hit with "O Let's Do It" and was featured on the song "Bingo" on Gucci Mane's hit album The State vs. Radric Davis. His debut solo effort, Flockaveli, arrived on the Asylum label in 2010 and debuted at number six on the U.S. Billboard 200. A year later the "Round of Applause" single with Drake previewed the rapper's sophomore effort, but when his friend and posse member Slim Dunkin was tragically killed, Waka spent months grieving and away from the studio. As such, Triple F Life: Friends, Fans and Family didn't land until 2012. Guest appearances included Nicki Minaj, Tyler, the Creator, and B.o.B, while production came from the likes of Lex Luger and Southside, along with Troy Taylor, who handled the beats on the album's second single, "I Don't Really Care." ~ Jason Birchmeier

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Juaquin Bertholimule Malphurs

Born:

31 May 1986 in New York, NY [Queens]

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries