Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Abraham Velazquez

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.


Abraham Velazquez began his career as a singer of contemporary Christian music (CCM) before eventually crossing over to the Latin pop mainstream with his major-label album debut, Por Ti (2007). Born on March 22, 1977, in San Juan, Puerto Rico, he is the son of two accomplished musicians: singer Debora Velasquez and composer, arranger, and producer Gregory Velasquez. As a performer, Abraham began his career alongside his brother in the CCM duo David y Abraham. In 2002, he made his solo recording debut with the album Enamorado, released independently by the label 21 Citiboyz Music. His second album, Enamorate (2004), was also released independently and, like its predecessor, was nominated for a Premio Paoli, which is an award designated for Puerto Ricans. Abraham's third album, Por Ti (2007), was his first major-label release. The album peaked at number 16 on the Latin Pop Albums chart in 2008, its popularity driven by the hit single "Amarte," a ballad featuring his wife, Bethliza Cintron. ~ Jason Birchmeier

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Abraham Velásquez


22 March 1977 in San Juan, Puerto Rico

Years Active: