iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Ann Nesby

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Formerly the lead vocalist for the 30-piece gospel choir Sounds of Blackness, Ann Nesby struck out on her own in 1996 with an album for the Perspective label, Ann Nesby 1996. With the help of super-producers Jam & Lewis, the R&B-oriented LP scored a hit with "I'm Here for You." Nesby has contributed to several soundtracks (Batman, Mo' Money, Demolition Man) and tribute albums (to Curtis Mayfield, Marvin Gaye, John Lennon). She has also won two Grammy awards: one as part of Sounds of Blackness for the 1991 album Evolution of Gospel, plus another for the version of Handel's Messiah entitled A Soulful Celebration. ~ John Bush

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Lula Ann Bennett

Born:

24 July 1952 in Joliet, IL

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s

Contemporaries