Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Barry Mann, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Barry Mann

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Half of the successful writing team of Barry Mann & Cynthia Weil, songwriter Barry Mann played an integral part in the success of the Brill Building sound and its dominance of the pop charts in the early '60s. Before becoming a songwriter he also made the charts as a performer, singing the novelty song "Who Put the Bomp (In the Bomp, Bomp, Bomp)." Mann began his career at Don Kirshner's Aldon Music. Crafting rock music with a level of sophistication that had never before been attained, Mann, along with wife and partner Cynthia Weil, wrote such classic tunes as "On Broadway," "You've Lost that Lovin' Feeling" ("the most-played song of the 20th century"), and "Uptown." It was Mann who supplied the majority of the music for these compositions and the duo continued to provide hits for other artists through the decades. In addition to his continuing successful collaboration with Weil, Mann has provided keyboards and production skills to artists such as B.J. Thomas and the Pointer Sisters, and co-wrote Dan Hill's hit "Sometimes When We Touch." In 1987, Mann was inducted into the Songwriters' Hall of Fame and was awarded two Grammys, including Best Song for "Somewhere Out There."

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Barry Iberman

Born:

09 February 1939 in Brooklyn, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '90s, '00s

Followers

Contemporaries