iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Ben Riley

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

An excellent drummer whose strong support has helped a variety of advanced bop sessions, Ben Riley is best known for his association with Thelonious Monk's Quartet even though he was only a member for three years. Prior to playing with Monk, Riley performed with many combos, including those led by Randy Weston, Sonny Stitt, Stan Getz, Junior Mance, Kenny Burrell, Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis-Johnny Griffin (1960-1962), Ahmad Jamal, Billy Taylor, and Ray Bryant. His well-documented stint with Monk (1964-1967) was followed by associations with Alice Coltrane (on and off during 1968-1975), the New York Quartet (throughout the 1970s and '80s), Ron Carter (1975-1977), Jim Hall (1981), and the group Sphere. In addition, Riley has toured extensively with Abdullah Ibrahim.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Benjamin Alexander Riley

Born:

17 July 1933 in Savannah, GA

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s