Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Charles Gounod, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Charles Gounod

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Gounod took private music lessons with Reicha and studied with Halevy and Le Sueur at the University of Paris. Being moved by the music of Palestrina, among the polyphony he heard at the Sistine Chapel, Gounod almost joined the clergy. He wrote an extremely ornamented mass after other masses that were quite ascetic. Next he composed two operas, one along the style of Gluck and the other Meyerbeer, both of which failed. The next five operas brought fame to his name including the opera "Faust" and "Romeo et Juliette." He spent four years in England escaping the Franco-Prussian war and fulfilling an English demand for choral music. He composed numerous choral pieces and songs but eventually was caught up in scandals that brought his compositional life to an end. The effect that Gounod had on the next generation of composers can only be understood through their music, the music of Bizet, Faure, and Massenet. Others praised the lucidity of his structures, gentle pathos and orchestral painting (such as Tchaikovsky, Poulenc, Auric, and Ravel).

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Charles Francois Gounod

Born:

17 June 1818 in Paris, France

Genre
Years Active:

'/0s