iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Clark

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Mixing computer-generated crunches, pops, and clicks with organic synthesizer tones and heavily processed sounds, U.K. native Chris Clark creates tense electronica that struggles between a sense of natural wonder and exuberance and dark, foreboding undercurrents. Clark, who lived in Bristol and Brighton before settling in Birmingham, debuted on Warp with the wintry Clarence Park, released in 2001. Recorded while he was still at university, it was a promising first record, full of cold, terse synths and big beats. The Ceramics Is the Bomb EP followed in 2003, but it was on Empty the Bones of You where Clark proved to be one of the most original laptop musicians working. With fully tweaked sounds and disorienting textures overlapping with lulling synths, Clark constructed a buzzing and organic world of sound. The albums Body Riddle and Turning Dragon, released in 2006 and 2008, as well as the 2009 set Totems Flare traced the ever-growing maturity present in Clark's music. For 2012's Iradelphic, he recorded in a number of locations and collaborated with like-minded labelmate Bibio. The time spent making the album was so fruitful, he released a downloadable online series called The Iradelphic Sessions as well as an EP, Fantasm Planes, that arrived later that year. Shortly after the EP's release, a dance performance called Tilted Fawn featuring music by Clark, debuted at the Sydney Opera House. The remixes collection Feast/Beast, which featured collaborations with Massive Attack, Bibio, Depeche Mode, and HEALTH, arrived in 2013. Clark returned with new material in 2014, first with the single Superscope, and then with a self-titled album. These releases took a harder-edged, more danceable approach than the material that preceded them.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Christopher Stephen Clark

Born:

29 August 1979 in St. Albans, Hertfordshire, Englan

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Followers

Contemporaries